May 13, 1971
[…] Moreover, defendants contend that the comprehensive fee including all referral charges is no more than a client would have to pay if she went directly to the hospital. Defendants also deny the existence of any agreement with physicians or hospitals regarding their respective fees.
With respect to the charge of unlawfully practicing medicine, defendants assert that the questions they ask clients are the same inquiry that would be made by any hospital admitting clerk.
It is not disputed that subdivision 12 of section 63 Exec. of the Executive Law prohibits "repeated fraudulent or illegal acts" and "persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business". Both the Executive Law and the Business Corporation Law empower the Attorney-General to apply for an injunction restraining continuance of the proscribed business activity, and in this connection, specific authority is provided for the judicial dissolution of a corporation where the corporation