0009384/2002.
[…] Movant further contends there is a legal issue common to both actions which arise out of the sale of the subject property involving the same parties to both actions except the State.
CPLR 602 (a) provides:
[W]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs and delays.
A motion pursuant to CPLR 602(a) is directed to the sound discretion of the court ( see Dias v Berman , 188 AD2d 331, 591 NYS2d 165 [1st Dept 1991]).