No. 233.
[…] Apparently for the benefit of the commission and for its aid in determining the advisability of granting such permit, and as an admonition to the state and municipalities whose property might be affected, it was provided by said section 4 ( 16 USCA § 797): "That upon the filing of any application for a preliminary permit by any person, association, or corporation the commission, before granting such application, shall at once give notice of such application in writing to any State or municipality likely to be interested in or affected by such application; and shall also publish notice of such application for eight weeks in a daily or weekly newspaper published in the county or counties in which the project or any part thereof or the lands affected thereby are situated."
The notice here required was not in its nature such process as may be involved in judicial proceedings. Process emanates from the courts. The notice in question does not even emanate from one of the parties.