No. 233.
[…] The Congress must have contemplated that, not only would private properties be affected, but that public properties would in like manner be damaged by the proposed improvements. That doubtless was the reason why Congress provided for extensive preliminary inquiries and for notice to the state and municipalities affected. This leads us to the question as to how extensively the right of eminent domain could be exercised by the corporation making the improvement.
8. By section 21 of the Water Power Act ( 16 USCA § 814) it is expressly provided that: "When any licensee can not acquire by contract or pledges an unimproved dam site or the right to use or damage the lands or property of others necessary to the construction, maintenance, or operation of any dam, reservoir, diversion structure, or the works appurtenant or accessory thereto, in conjunction with an improvement which in the judgment of the commission is desirable and justified in the public interest for the purpose of improving or developing a waterway or waterways for the use or benefit of interstate or foreign commerce, it may acquire the same by the exercise of the right of eminent domain in the district court of the United States for the district in which such land or other property may be located, or in the State courts."
The licensee has been granted the power to acquire property by the exercise of eminent domain in express terms. Concededly this right may be exercised as against private property.
"Public lands," as used in the act, refers only to lands owned by the United States.