No. 75-113C(1).
[…] 3. 12 U.S.C. § 36(c) provides that a national bank may with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency establish branches at any place in the state, provided state banks are permitted by statute to establish and maintain the same facilities.
4. The plaintiff, the Commissioner of Finance, has standing to enforce the banking laws of the State of Missouri and to prohibit national banks from violating the state laws. First National Bank in St. Louis v. Missouri, 263 U.S. 640, 44 S.Ct. 213, 68 L.Ed. 486 (1924).
5. 12 U.S.C. § 36(f) provides:
"The term `branch' as used in this section shall be held to include any branch bank, branch office, branch agency, additional office, or any branch place of business located in any State or Territory of the United States or in the District of Columbia at which deposits are received, or checks paid, or money lent."
6. Section 362.107, RSMo 1969, provides that a bank may operate two facilities on approval of the Finance Commissioner within the same city, town, village, or unincorporated community in which its banking house is located.