1:24-cv-672
[…] See Jefferson Cnty. v. Acker, 527 U.S. 423, 431 (1999). “[A]ll doubts should be resolved against removal.” Mays v. City of Flint, 871 F.3d 437, 442 (6th Cir. 2017) (quoting Harnden v. Jayco, Inc., 496 F.3d 579, 581 (6th Cir. 2007)).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Factual Findings
The Court makes the following findings based on the evidence presented. In April 2024, Defendant Keely was a Detective Sergeant employed by the MSP. He worked full time for a task force created by the USMS under the authority given to it in 28 U.S.C. § 566 and 34 U.S.C. § 41503. Section 566 authorizes the USMS to “investigate such fugitive matters, both within and outside the United States, as directed by the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. § 566(e)(1)(B). In 2000, Congress required the USMS to establish permanent regional task forces to apprehend fugitives. See Presidential Threat Protection Act of 2000, Pub.