1:24-cv-672
[…] In April 2024, Defendant Keely was a Detective Sergeant employed by the MSP. He worked full time for a task force created by the USMS under the authority given to it in 28 U.S.C. § 566 and 34 U.S.C. § 41503. Section 566 authorizes the USMS to “investigate such fugitive matters, both within and outside the United States, as directed by the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. § 566(e)(1)(B). In 2000, Congress required the USMS to establish permanent regional task forces to apprehend fugitives. See Presidential Threat Protection Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-544, 114 Stat. 2715, 2718-19; 34 U.S.C. § 41503(a) (providing for the establishment of “permanent Fugitive Apprehension Task Forces consisting of Federal, State, and local law enforcement authorities in designated regions of the United States, to be directed and coordinated by the United States Marshals Service, for the purpose of locating and apprehending fugitives,” including state fugitives).
Relevant here, the USMS created a regional task force operating out of Grand Rapids, Michigan.