22-3267-JWL-JPO
[…] Delaware v. Desmond, 792 Fed.Appx. 241, 242 (3rd Cir. 2020) (quoting City of Greenwood v. Peacock, 384 U.S. 808, 824 (1966)). Moore is not a federal or state officer, and he has not shown that § 1443(2) is applicable in this case.
Moore's notice of removal is also untimely. The procedure for removal of criminal prosecutions is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1455, and provides that:
A notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier, except that for good cause shown the United States district court may enter an order granting the defendant or defendants leave to file the notice at a later time.28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1).
A Kansas District Court Records Search show that Kansas v. Moore, Case No. 2020-CR-001055-FE, was filed on April 28, 2020, in the District Court of Sedgwick County, Kansas. The records show that Defendant's arraignment was on October 13, 2020, and his jury trial is set for November 7, 2022. Defendant filed his notice of removal to this Court on October 20, 2022. He has not shown good cause why leave to file the notice over two years after his arraignment should granted.
Section 1455(b)(4) provides that “[i]f it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4). The Court finds the summary remand of this action to the state court is warranted.
IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED BY THE COURT that Case No. 20-CR-1055 is remanded to the District of Court of Sedgwick County, Kansas.