noting that conditions imposed on voluntary state participation in funding programs does not infringe upon state sovereignty preserved by the tenth amendment
[…] States electing to participate in the Medicaid program are required to submit a plan for approval by the Secretary of the United States Department of Health, Education and Welfare. If the state plan is approved, the federal government will finance a portion of the assistance program. States are entitled to include provisions for nursing home care in their programs, but to gain federal assistance the plan must establish a licensing system for nursing home administrators. Section 1396g requires the licensing of nursing home administrators to be "carried out by . . . a board representative of the professions and institutions concerned with the care of chronically ill and infirm aged patients . . .."
42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.
42 U.S.C. § 1396g(b) (emphasis added).
The State of Florida (appellant) elected to participate in the medicaid program and to include the optional nursing home provisions.