noting that conditions imposed on voluntary state participation in funding programs does not infringe upon state sovereignty preserved by the tenth amendment
[…] United States v. American Trucking Ass'n 310 U.S. 534, 549, 60 S.Ct. 1059, 84 L.Ed. 1345 (1940). In Norwegian Nitrogen Products Co. v. United States the Supreme Court stated that deference is especially warranted in cases involving "a contemporaneous construction of a statute by the men charged with the responsibility of setting its machinery in motion; of making parts work efficiently and smoothly while they are yet untried and new." 288 U.S. 294, 315, 53 S.Ct. 350, 358, 77 L.Ed. 796 (1933). The reviewing court will not substitute its judgment for that of the agency.
Section 1396g(b) provides that the "[l]icensing of nursing home administrators shall be carried out by . . . a board representative of the professions and institutions concerned with the care of chronically ill and infirm aged patients . . ." (Emphasis added). Requiring licensing boards to be "representative" of the interested professions and institutions, the statute spoke in broad terms.