HHBCV115015392
[…] The defendant, seeking to have appraisal fees awarded, relies on the decision in Mickey v. Mickey, 292 Conn. 597, 974 A.2d 641 (2009), that " (C)ourts have continuing jurisdiction to fashion a remedy appropriate to the vindication of a prior . . . judgment . . . pursuant to [their] inherent powers . . . a trial court may, at any time, exercise its continuing jurisdiction to effectuate its prior [judgment] . . . by interpreting [the] ambiguous judgment and entering orders to effectuate the judgment as interpreted." As the defendant further notes, General Statutes § 13a-76 states, in relevant part, " If the amount of the reassessment of such damages awarded to any such property owner exceeds the amount of the assessment of such damages by the Commissioner for such land, the court or such judge trial referee shall award to such property owner such appraisal fees as the court or such judge trial referee determines to be reasonable." (Emphasis added.)
In the motion for clarification, the defendant recites as follows: " In its trial brief, the Defendant requested that the Court award the Defendant a total of $7,000 to cover the appraisal fees of Mr. Kerin, and indicated that appraisal fees would be furnished upon request.