State, Nichols, v. Vinton Cty. Bd. of Elections
[…] He seeks the issuance of a writ to vacate the September 11 decision and compel respondents to place his name on the ballot in the November 5 election as a candidate for Harrison Township Trustee.

Jeffrey L. Simmons, for relator.

John G. Gosling, prosecuting attorney, for respondents.


A candidate for township trustee must be a resident of the township where he seeks office. R.C. 503.24, 503.241 and 3503.01.

R.C. 3503.02 sets forth the rules for determining residence and provides in part:

"(A) That place shall be considered the residence of a person in which his habitation is fixed and to which, whenever he is absent, he has the intention of returning.

"(B) A person shall not be considered to have lost his residence who leaves his home and goes into another state or county of this state, for temporary purposes only, with the intention of returning.

"(C) A person shall not be considered to have gained a residence in any county of this state into which he comes for temporary purposes only, without the intention of making such county his permanent place of abode. * * *"