No. 3D11–2369.
[…] Without belaboring the point, it is alleged that SIH defaulted, and thereafter, the quit-claim deed was recorded, thereby passing ownership from SIH to Merrick Partnership, LLC. SIH claims the quit-claim deed did not lawfully convey title to the property to Merrick. SIH contends the quit-claim deed was provided as security for the repayment of SIH's indebtedness to Merrick and CMA, and as such SIH is entitled to the benefits and protections of section 697.01, Florida Statutes (2011), which provides as follows:
Instruments deemed mortgages
(1) All conveyances, obligations conditioned or defeasible, bills of sale or other instruments of writing conveying or selling property, either real or personal, for the purpose or with the intention of securing the payment of money, whether such instrument be from the debtor to the creditor or from the debtor to some third person in trust for the creditor, shall be deemed and held mortgages, and shall be subject to the same rules of foreclosure and to the same regulations, restraints and forms as are prescribed in relation to mortgages.
SIH contends the quit-claim deed was given as security for the payment of its debt and thus it must be deemed a mortgage and made the subject of a mortgage foreclosure action.