State in the Interest of M.M., 2011-0275
[…] La. Ch. Code Ann. art. 700.

The Louisiana Children's Code Annotated also requires that a permanency hearing be conducted to consider permanent placement options for the child. La. Ch. Code Ann. art. 702. The permanency hearing is required to be held within nine months after the disposition hearing if the child was removed prior to disposition or within twelve months if the child was removed at disposition, but in no case more than twelve months after the removal. La. Ch. Code Ann. art. 702. Article 702C provides that at the permanency hearing:

The court shall determine the permanent plan for the child that is most appropriate and in the best interest of the child in accordance with the following priorities of placement:

(1) Return the child to the legal custody of the parents within a specified time period consistent with the child's age and need for a safe and permanent home. In order for reunification to remain as the permanent plan for the child, the parent must be complying with the case plan and making significant measurable progress toward achieving its goals and correcting the conditions requiring the child to be in care.

(2) Adoption.

(3) Placement with a legal guardian.

(4) Placement in the legal custody of a relative who is willing and able to offer a safe, wholesome, and stable home for the child.

(5) Placement in the least restrictive, most family-like alternative permanent living arrangement. The department shall document in the child's case plan and its report to the court the compelling reason for recommending this plan over the preceding higher priority alternatives.

In the case of both review and permanency hearings, notice must be served in the same manner as a petition unless the parties were previously notified in open court at a prior hearing. La. Ch. Code Ann. arts. 693, 703.