State in the Interest of M.L.M., 2011-0491
[…] The judgment denying the motion for new trial was signed on September 7, 2010, and notice of the judgment was mailed on September 8, 2010. Mr. M.L.M. filed a motion for appeal on October 1, 2010.

DISCUSSION

Courts shall avoid delays in resolving the status of the parent and in achieving permanency for the child. LSA-Ch.C. art. 1032. All phases of termination of parental rights proceedings are to be given priority.See State in the Interest of S.M.. 98-0922 (La. 10/20/98), 719 So.2d 445, 453 (La. 1998). Consistent with the statutory scheme of expediency, LSA-Ch.C. art. 332(A) provides:

Except as otherwise provided within a particular Title of this Code, appeals shall be taken within fifteen days from the mailing of notice of the judgment. However, if a timely application for a new trial is made pursuant to Paragraph C, the delay for appeal commences to run from the date of the mailing of notice of denial of the new trial motion.

An order of appeal may be granted on oral motion in open court, on written motion, or on petition. LSA-Ch.C. art. 333(B).

Mr. M.L.M.'s motion for appeal was not filed until October 1, 2010, twenty-four days from the date of the mailing of the notice of judgment denying the motion for new trial. Although LSA-Ch.C. art. 333(B) authorizes an oral motion for appeal, neither the minute entry, nor the transcript of the hearing on the motion for new trial indicates that any such oral motion was made or granted.

The courts of appeal have consistently held that appeals not timely filed in juvenile matters shall be dismissed. State in the Interest of Hair. 98-560 (La. App. 3rd Cir. 6/8/98), 715 So.2d 551; In the Interest of H.M., 411 So.2d 1176, 1177 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1982); In the Matter of Lagarde, 358 So.2d 983, 984 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1978); In re Rome, 316 So.2d 759, 760 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1975). In State in the Interest of K.B., 30,358 (La. App. 2nd Cir. 8/21/97), 698 So.2d 761, 762, the court found that it lacked appellate jurisdiction based on an untimely appeal. See LSA-C.C.P. art. 2162.

In the instant matter, because the fifteen-day period of LSA-Ch.C. art. 332(A) for taking an appeal applied to the judgment at issue, and because Mr. M.L.M.'s motion for appeal was not filed until twenty-four days had elapsed from the date of the mailing of the notice of denial of the new trial motion to the parties, the motion for appeal was not filed timely. Accordingly, we find that this court lacks appellate jurisdiction over the appeal of the September 28, 2009 judgment, which terminated Mr. M.L.M.'s parental rights as to L.M.

CONCLUSION