In re State
[…] The custody of the child was placed with maternal relatives. The natural father of C.P. was found, and after a period of time, he was granted custody of C.P. and the "case was closed without further review." Once custody is given to a non-offending natural parent, there is no longer a CINC case and the Juvenile Court no longer had any jurisdiction to act. The majority opinion mistakenly interprets Louisiana Children's Code article 309 to hold that the Juvenile Court in this case has "continuing jurisdiction over the following proceedings and the exclusive authority to modify any custody determination rendered, including the consideration of visitation rights: (1) Child in need of care proceedings...."

However, there is NO CINC proceeding as to the natural father, M.J. He was not found to have placed the child's health, safety, and best interest in jeopardy, he was given custody of C.P., and the CINC case was closed!