In re State
[…] The deletion of Article 313(7), permanent placement of the child, reflects the fact that the court retains jurisdiction, even though a permanent placement has been achieved for the child, for any disputes arising thereafter in connection with the placement. Thus, according to Article 702(B), although a court is relieved of the responsibility for conducting periodic judicial reviews when a child achieves a "permanent placement" as defined by Article 603(15), it does not lose jurisdiction.

Further, LSA-Ch. C. art. 309 pertinently provides:

A. Except as provided in Article 313, a court exercising juvenile jurisdiction shall have continuing jurisdiction over the following proceedings and the
exclusive authority to modify any custody determination rendered, including the consideration of visitation rights:

(1) Child in need of care proceedings pursuant to Title VI.

(Emphasis added.)

Interpretation of any statute begins with the language of the statute itself. David v. Our Lady of the Lake Hosp., Inc., 2002-2675 (La. 7/2/03), 849 So.2d 38, 46. When a law is clear and unambiguous and its application does not lead to absurd consequences, the law shall be applied as written and no further interpretation may be made in search of the intent of the legislature. LSA-C.C. art. 9. The meaning and intent of a law is determined by considering the law in its entirety and all other laws on the same subject matter and placing a construction on the provision in question that is consistent with the express terms of the law and with the obvious intent of the legislature in enacting it. Courts should give effect to all parts of a statute and should not give a statute an interpretation that makes any part superfluous or meaningless, if that result can be avoided. It is presumed that the intention of the legislative branch is to achieve a consistent body of law. McLane Southern, Inc. v. Bridges, 2011-1141 (La. 1/24/12), 84 So.3d 479, 483.

Louisiana Children's Code article 303(2) establishes that a court exercising juvenile jurisdiction shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over CINC proceedings. Further, LSA-Ch.C. art. 309 specifically states that a court exercising juvenile jurisdiction has the exclusive authority to modify any custody determination rendered in a CINC proceedings, including the consideration of visitation rights. The specific grounds for termination of this exclusive original jurisdiction are set forth in LSA-Ch.C. art. 313, none of which are present in this case.