NO. 2020-CA-0138
[…] App. 4 Cir. 12/7/16), 206 So.3d 974, 978. A review of the face of the record revealed a potential errors patent. To the extent J.J.'s assignment of error encompasses this potential errors patent, both are simultaneously discussed infra.
DISCUSSION
J.J. argues the juvenile court erred in failing to afford him credit for time served pursuant to La. Ch.C. art. 898(A). He further contends that in the juvenile court judge denying his request for early release resulted in his incarceration for a term three weeks longer than initially imposed.
La. Ch.C. art. 898(A) provides in pertinent part:
A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no judgment of disposition shall remain in force for a period exceeding the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony forming the basis for the adjudication. The court shall give a child credit for time spent in secure detention prior to the imposition of disposition.
As noted supra, after being adjudicated a delinquent, the juvenile court ordered J.J. into continued custody of OJJ from December 11, 2019 until January 2, 2020, at which time he was released.