Zulima V. Farber, Public Defender, attorney for respondent juvenile ( Maria Del Valle Koch on the brief).
[…] H.N.'s full name and other identifying factors, together with much of the other information obtained by The Home News, was disclosed at a press conference conducted by the Middlesex County Prosecutor's Office. Additional information was later obtained from the prosecutor's office as well as from other law enforcement officials.
The Family Part judge entered the order containing the above non-disclosure provision following application by H.N.'s attorney, the Deputy Public Defender for Middlesex County.
The judge relied primarily upon N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-60. Subsection a. of that statute provides:
Social, medical, psychological, legal and other records of the court and probation department, and records of law enforcement agencies, pertaining to juveniles charged as a delinquent . . . shall be strictly safeguarded from public inspection.
The statute thereafter sets forth a number of persons and agencies to whom these otherwise confidential records may be made available.
Subsection f. provides: