No. 2018-CK-01763
[…] (a) Aggravated or first degree rape (R.S. 14:42 ) ...
This case was consolidated – for purposes of oral argument only – with a companion case, State in Interest of A.N. , 18-1571 (La. 10/[22]/19), ––– So. 3d ––––, because we intended to examine the constitutionality of R.S. 15:542 as applied to juveniles. In both cases, however, the constitutional issue is pretermitted by resolution of evidentiary or procedural issues.
Ch. C. art. 897.1 provides in pertinent part:
B. After adjudication of a felony-grade delinquent act based upon a violation of R.S. 14:42, first degree rape, or R.S. 14:44, aggravated kidnapping, the court shall commit the child who is fourteen years or older at the time of the commission of the offense to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections to be confined in secure placement until the child attains the age of twenty-one years without benefit of probation or suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
In February 2017, five-year-old N.H. reported to her grandfather that E.S. "has me put his missy in my mouth." N.H.'s grandfather asked her to repeat herself, with which she complied, but otherwise he did not inquire further.