No. 2018-CK-01763
[…] Raphael Salcedo. The court, in granting the State's motion, explained that Dr. Salcedo was not permitted to view the CAC interview pursuant to R.S. 15:440.5 and In re A.M. , 08-2493, p. 3 (La. 11/21/08), 994 So. 2d 1277, 1279 (finding that the plain language of R.S. 15:440.5(C) prohibited an expert witness from viewing the videotaped statements of a "protected person" in preparation of trial). Because Dr. Salcedo admitted that he had viewed the video, the court excluded Dr. Salcedo's testimony due to the violation of R.S. 15:440.5.
R.S. 15:440.5 provides in pertinent part:
C. In a criminal prosecution, when the state intends to offer as evidence a copy of a videotaped oral statement of a protected person made pursuant to the provisions of this Subpart, the defendant, through his attorney only, may be provided a copy of the videotape if the court determines it necessary to prepare a proper defense. If the defendant's attorney is provided a copy of the videotaped statement by court order or by permission of the district attorney, only the following persons involved in preparing the defense of the instant charges shall be permitted to view the videotape: the attorney and his regularly employed staff, the defendant, the defense investigator designated to work on the case, the defense paralegal designated to work on the case, and other staff members of the attorney who are transcribing the videotaped oral statement. Other than a transcript of the videotaped oral statement, no copies of the videotape shall be made by any person, except for use as trial exhibits. The copy of the videotaped statement and any transcripts shall be securely retained by the defendant's attorney at all times and shall not be possessed, transferred, distributed, copied, or viewed by any unauthorized party. It shall be the affirmative duty of the defendant's attorney to return the videotape to the court immediately upon conclusion of the case, but in all cases prior to sentencing. A defendant who appears pro se in a criminal proceeding shall be allowed reasonable access to the videotape of a protected person only with an order of the court and under court-directed supervision. The tape shall be filed as part of the record under seal by the clerk of court for use in subsequent legal proceedings or appeals and shall be released only upon motion of the state or counsel of record with an order of court and in compliance with this Section. Any violation of this Subsection shall be punished as contempt of court.