No. 2018-CK-01763
[…] Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:440.1, et seq. , addresses electronic recordings of "protected persons," which include a victim of a crime who is under the age of seventeen years. R.S. 15:440.2. The victim in this rape case was between three and four years old at the time of the offense and five at the time of the CAC interview. Thus, the victim is a protected person under the statute. Id. Under the plain terms of R.S. 15:440.5(C), only defense counsel and the defendant are permitted to view videotaped statements of a protected person in preparation for trial. See , supra note [10].
R.S. 15:440.5(C) specifically provides that any person in violation of its provisions is subject to a contempt citation, and "[a]ny person who makes an unauthorized disclosure of the videotape or its contents may also be subject to liability for civil damages, including punitive damages." See also , In re: A.M. , 994 So. 2d at 1279.
This Court has generally permitted proponents of motions to offer additional reasons on appeal why the ruling should be sustained. See State v.