NO. 2020-CA-0075
[…] Thus, the reasoning of C.T. applies with equal force to the unauthorized use of a movable under La. R.S. 14:68.
Accordingly, the evidence presented by the State in the instant case was sufficient to prove C.B. committed the offense of unauthorized use of a movable. Thus, the record supports the juvenile's adjudication as delinquent. Continuances
The Louisiana Children's Code provides for specific timelines for the scheduling of adjudication hearings. Pursuant to La. Ch. C. art. 877(B), the adjudication hearing of a child that is not in custody, like in this case, "shall commence within ninety days of the appearance to answer the petition." C.B. appeared and answered the petition on August 14, 2019, and, as discussed above, several trial settings and continuances followed. The first of those continuances was as a result of C.B. failing to appear for trial.