NO. 2020-CA-0075
[…] However, in juvenile proceedings, an appellate court reviews both law and fact to determine if the adjudication was manifestly erroneous or reasonable. State in the Interest of S.J., 2013-1025, p. 3 (La.App. 4 Cir. 11/6/13), 129 So.3d 676, 679.
The State had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that C.B. committed the offense in the petition. La. Ch. C. art. 883. La. R.S. 14:68(A) states in pertinent part:
Unauthorized use of a movable is the intentional taking or use of a movable which belongs to another, either without the other's consent, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations, but without any intention to deprive the other of the movable permanently.
At the adjudication hearing, the State presented testimony from Officer Anton Huguley, Detective Jerusha Carroll, and Mr. Derrick Murray. C.B. did not call any witnesses.