State ‘i v. Walsh
[…] State, 231 Ga.App. 399, 498 S.E.2d 808, 811 (1998) (holding that the prosecutor improperly commented on matters outside of the evidence by arguing that the case was not about race and that defense counsel brought race into the case during voir dire, but holding that the remark was harmless). These cases, however, did not deal with voir dire statements which derived from the jurors' common experience and knowledge.

HRS § 707–711(1)(b) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if[ ] ... [t]he person recklessly causes serious or substantial bodily injury to another[.]”