State ‘i v. Walsh
[…] See State v. Van Dyke, 101 Hawai‘i 377, 386, 69 P.3d 88, 97 (2003) (“[O]nce the issue of self-protection is raised, the burden is on the prosecution to disprove the facts that have been introduced or to prove facts negativing the defense and to do so beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Quoting State v. Lubong, 77 Hawai‘i 429, 431, 886 P.2d 766, 768 (App.1994).)). Under the self defense statute, “the critical factor in determining whether an actor's conduct is justified is the actor's state of mind or belief respecting facts and circumstances.” Supplemental Commentary on HRS § 703–300 (1993). HRS § 703–304(1), governing the defense of self defense, provides in relevant part that “the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes [ ] that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.” (Emphasis added.)

HRS § 703–300, which defines “bel means reasonably believes [,]” and applies the respect to justification for the use of force protection of property, and in the protection § 703–300 (quotation marks omitted).

With respect to this defense, State v.