State ‘i v. Walsh
[…] Cooprider testified that Respondent punched Kapena for no reason, whereas Stephanie, Lucy, and Respondent testified that Respondent was attempting to flee and to defend himself from the attackers. As the prosecutor stated in closing argument, “[t]he issue [was whether Respondent struck Kapena] in self-defense.” Cooprider's testimony, standing alone, does not present overwhelming evidence that there was no reasonable possibility that the “tailoring” error might have contributed to the conviction.

HRS § 703–304 (1993), the self defense statute, states in pertinent part as follows:
Use of force in self-protection. (1) Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 703–308, the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.
(Emphasis added.)