No. 10507.
[…] Two grounds are alleged for the motion. First, it is alleged that such an action can be brought only by the Attorney General under R.S. 38:2293, and therefore only the Attorney General can appeal.
Second, it is claimed that R.S. 38:2290 et seq. are criminal statutes, which can only be enforced by a representative of the State.
The statutes involved are found in Title 38, Chapter 10, part V of the Revised Statutes, entitled "Regulations of Closed Specifications and Exclusive Distribution of Materials" which was adopted by Act 40 of 1965, Art. 1.
R.S. 38:2290 provides:
"A. No architect or engineer, either directly or indirectly, shall submit a closed specification of a product to be used in the construction of a public building or project, unless all other products, other than the one specified, would detract from either the utility or appearance of the building or the uniform appearance of other public buildings in the immediate vicinity.
"B. Under no circumstances shall a closed specification be submitted, or authorized, where any person or group of persons possess the right to exclusive distribution of the specified product."
R.S. 38:2293 provides: