Nos. 03SC585, 03SC719.
[…] Moore Co. v. Williams, 672 P.2d 999, 1002 (Colo. 1983); Harding Glass Co. v. Jones, 640 P.2d 1123, 1125 n. 2 (Colo. 1982); D.H. v. People, 192 Colo. 542, 544, 561 P.2d 5, 6 (1977);Stillings v. Davis, 158 Colo. 308, 310, 406 P.2d 337, 338 (1965). A final judgment legally entitles a plaintiff to collect money damages from an uninsured motorist. C.R.C.P. 58.
Section 10-4-609 requires that an insured be "legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles" in order to invoke UM coverage. In Peterman, we rejected the argument that a clause in the insurance policy prevented an insured from using a default judgment against the uninsured motorist as a basis for its claim against the insurance provider.