CIVIL ACTION NO. 03-969.
[…] The Court's deadline for filing discovery related motions was May 31, 2005. (Docket No. 328.)
B. Attorney-Client and Work Product Privileges
1. Attorney-Client Privilege
Plaintiffs argue that the documents Defendant Kanner seeks to discover are protected by the attorney-client privilege. A federal court sitting in diversity must apply the law of the state in which it sits in order to determine the applicability of the attorney-client privilege. Fed.R.Evid. 501. In Pennsylvania, the attorney-client privilege is codified in 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5928, which states "in a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client."
Nonetheless, the Third Circuit and the state of Pennsylvania apply the same test in evaluating attorney-client privilege.Rhone-Poulenc Rorer v. Home Indem.