State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Mallela
[…] See, e.g., Necula v. Glass, 231 A.D.2d 457 (N.Y.Sup.Ct. 1996); Okere v. State of New York, 129 A.D.2d 373 (N.Y.Sup.Ct. 1987); Pomerantz v. New York State Dep't of Social Servs., 228 A.D.2d 242 (N.Y.Sup.Ct. 1996). As I stated in the Prior Order, this is precisely the avenue for discipline that the New York legislature intended when it drafted the BCL. ( See Prior Order at 27-28; see also id. at 8 (quoting the requirement set forth in N.Y. Ins. Law. § 5108(c) that "[e]very insurer report to the commissioner of health any patterns of . . . improper actions by a health provider within thirty days after such insurer has knowledge of such a pattern").) These cases do not imply that plaintiff has a private right of action to enforce the BCL or that plaintiff may deny benefits claims on the basis of physicians' alleged facilitation of BCL violations.