State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Follese
[…] Even if the court assumes that Follese was disqualified from the assigned claims plan due to her alleged cohabitation with Case, such disqualification does not give rise to liability that would create an insurable interest. Mortensen cites no case law that supports such a finding. Accordingly, the court grants State Farm's motion for summary judgment with respect to this discrete issue.

III. Minnesota Statutes § 65B.49

In the alternative, Mortensen claims that the No-Fault Act requires State Farm to provide insurance coverage. In support of this argument, Mortensen cites § 65B.49 of the No-Fault Act, which provides that:

Every plan of reparation security shall be subject to the following provisions . . . [t]he liability of the reparation obligor with respect to the residual liability coverage required by this clause shall become absolute whenever injury or damage occurs; such liability may not be canceled or annulled by any agreement between the reparation obligor and the insured after the occurrence of the injury or damage; no statement made by the insured or on the insured's behalf and no violation of said policy shall defeat or void said policy.
Id. § 65B.49 subdiv. 3 at (3)(a). Pursuant to this provision, Mortensen argues, State Farm's liability became absolute when the accident occurred and, therefore, State Farm cannot deny coverage.