State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Follese
[…] The No-Fault Act provides that a person who is injured in a motor vehicle accident "has a right to basic economic loss benefits." Minn. Stat. § 65B.46 subdiv. 1. A person may obtain these benefits through Minnesota's assigned claims plan. See id. § 65B.64 subdiv. 1; Baker v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 460 N.W.2d 86, 87 (Minn. Ct. App. 1990) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). However, Minnesota law excludes any owner of a vehicle who fails to insure the vehicle properly from participating in the assigned claims plan. See Minn. Stat. § 65B.64 subdiv. 3; Harris v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 480 N.W.2d 690, 691 (Minn. Ct. App. 1992). Minnesota law also excludes from the assigned claims plan "[p]ersons, whether or not related by blood or marriage, who dwell and function together with the owner as a family." Minn. Stat. § 65B.64 subdiv. 3.

Mortensen argues that Follese and Case resided together as a family and that Case's lack of automobile insurance disqualified Follese from participating in the assigned claims plan.