Civil No. 1:05-cv-0359.
[…] The defendant insured asserts that the successor named insured is correctly held to be entitled to UIM coverage equal to bodily injury liability coverage without regard to a predecessor named insured's election under the same policy to lesser UIM coverage limits, unless the successive named insured signs down. Neither party argues for fact specific variations in these two competing theories that would indicate the presence of material factual issues in this case.
75 Pa. C.S. § 1731(a) provided before 1990:
"(a) General rule. — No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth, with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are provided therein or supplemental thereto in amounts equal to the bodily injury liability coverage except as provided in section 1734 (relating to request for lower or higher limits of coverage)."75 Pa. C.S. § 1731(a) provided after the 1990 amendment:
§ 1731. Availability, scope and amount of coverage