State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Duffey
[…] While Bishop would prefer that State Farm use the Kentucky definition of a "relative," the court notes that the Michigan Insurance Policy incorporates statutory language which has evolved into a term of art in Michigan. Specifically, the Michigan Legislature has used the phrase "domiciled in the same household" to determine the priority insurer responsible for paying personal injury protection benefits under Michigan's No-Fault Act. See M.C.L. § 500.3114(1) ("Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5), a personal protection insurance policy described in section 3101(1) applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person's spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident") (footnote omitted) (emphasis added). In construing insurance policies which incorporate this statutory language, the Michigan state courts have not found the phrase to be ambiguous. On the contrary, this was the phrase construed by the Michigan Supreme Court in Workman v.