State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. v. Martinez
[…] In such a case the failure to provide a defense gives rise to a duty to recompense for the costs of the defense, which include attorney’s fees.” (Watson v. Department of Transportation (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 885, 895, fn. 8.)

Section 1021.6 provides: “Upon motion, a court after reviewing the evidence in the principal case may award attorney’s fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity if the court finds (a) that the indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor has been required to act in the protection of the indemnitee’s interest by bringing an action against or defending an action by a third person and (b) if that indemnitor was properly notified of the demand to bring the action or provide the defense and did not avail itself of the opportunity to do so, and (c) that the trier of fact determined that the indemnitee was without fault in the principal case which is the basis for the action in indemnity or that the indemnitee had a final judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed verdict.”

Nonetheless, “section 1021.6 does not on its face create a right to indemnity. It merely ‘permits an indemnitee to recover... attorney fees in an implied indemnity action under specified circumstances.’” (John Hancock Mutual Life Ins. Co. v.