State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. v. Martinez
[…] It presupposes the existence of ‘a claim for implied indemnity’ on which the party seeking attorney’s fees has prevailed.”]; Lewis v. Purvin (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 1208, 1218.)

Ordinarily, a party claiming a right to indemnity may seek to establish that claim by filing a cross-complaint for indemnity in the principal action or by filing a separate complaint for indemnity. (See, e.g., Uniroyal Chemical Co. v. American Vanguard Corp. (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 285, 295 [§ 1021.6 requires either “that the trier of fact... determine ‘that the indemnitee was without fault in the principal case which is the basis for the action in indemnity’ or that ‘the indemnitee had a final judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed verdict’” (italics omitted)].)

Martinez appears to fundamentally misunderstand the nature of a claim for implied indemnity; and, as a result, his reliance on section 1021.6 for recovery of attorney fees is misplaced.