State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. v. Martinez
[…] If applied so broadly, the judicial exception would eventually swallow the legislative rule that each party must pay for its own attorney. [Citations.] To avoid this result, Prentice limits its authorization of fee shifting to cases involving ‘exceptional circumstances.’” (Id. at p. 7, fn. omitted.)

In reaction to Davis the Legislature enacted section 1021.6, which now governs fee requests in implied indemnity actions. (See, e.g., Fidelity Mortgage Trustee Service, Inc. v. Ridgegate East Homeowners Assn.(1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 503, 513 [§ 1021.6 was enacted to overrule Davis opinion]; John Hancock Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Setser(1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 1524, 1532.) That statute authorizes a court to “award attorney’s fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity if the court finds (a) that the indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor has been required to act in the protection of the indemnitee’s interest by bringing an action against or defending an action by a third person....” (§ 1021.6.) “The duty to indemnify for the expenditure of attorney’s fees arises out of a duty to provide complete indemnity which includes the duty to provide a defense to another.