State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Seay
[…] Supp. 1983) (now Code Sec. 38.2-124), infra, and Coverage P, which it provides "only if and when it becomes obligated to do so by reason of the provisions of [Code Sec. 38.1-380.1]." It is not obligated to provide Coverage P to an insured, State Farm says, "unless he asks for it."

We agree with State Farm. As noted, Code Sec. 38.1-380.1 states that an insurer shall provide the medical payments coverage therein specified "[u]pon request of its insured." Then, in the next Code section, 38.1-380.2 (Cum. Supp. 1983) (now Code Sec. 38.2-2202), styled "Required notice of optional coverage available," the General Assembly set out how an insured must be made aware of the availability of Coverage P. Code Sec. 38.1-380.2 provided in pertinent part that "no original or renewal premium notice for insurance covering liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall be rendered unless it contains on the front of or enclosed with the premium notice in bold face type" a legend describing in minute detail the optional medical payments coverage specified by Code Sec. 38.1-380.1. Section 38.1-380.2 also contained the direction that if the insured desired to purchase the optional coverage, he "may do so by contacting the agent or company that issued