0010245/2007.
[…] Respondent asserts that the petitioner has failed to provide a satisfactory explanation for the delay in filing his Notice of Claim timely. Respondent contends that petitioner has failed to set forth any legally valid excuse or compelling circumstance to permit a late Notice of Claim to be served.
This Court finds that petitioner has sufficiently explained the delay in filing the application for leave to serve a late Notice of Claim. The petitioner proffers the excuse of incorrectly serving the New York City Comptroller's Office instead of the NYCTA. Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-e(5), in determining whether permission to file a late Notice of Claim should be granted, one of the factors a Court shall consider is "whether the claimant in serving a Notice of Claim made an excusable error concerning the identity of the public corporation against which the claim should be asserted." (See also, Medley v. Cichon, 305 AD2d 543 [2nd Dept 2003]). This Court finds that petitioner has provided a reasonable excuse for the delay, in that an excusable error was made concerning the identity of the NYCTA.
Substantial Prejudice as a Result of the Delay