State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. United Parcel Serv. of America, Inc.
[…] Pl.'s Mem. at 4-5 (citing Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines, Inc., 2009 Del. Ch. LEXIS 202, *26-31 (Del. Ch. 2009); see infra Discussion.

Id. at 5.

UPS notes that State Farm, as a claimant, opted not to file for arbitration by the Insurance Commissioner under § 2118(j), which, UPS posits, makes arbitration optional. UPS submits that, as a practical matter, the parties would likely appeal an Insurance Commissioner's decision to this Court anyway.

Def.'s Mem. 3.

Discussion

Title 21, Section 2118 of the Delaware Code requires insurance for all motor vehicles registered in Delaware. Section 2118(g)(3) provides:

Disputes among insurers as to liability or amounts paid pursuant to paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of this section shall be arbitrated by the Wilmington Auto Accident Reparation Arbitration Committee or its successors. Any disputes arising between an insurer or insurers and a self-insurer or self-insurers shall be submitted to arbitration which shall be conducted by the Commissioner in the same manner as the arbitration of claims provided for in subsection (j) of this section.
AFI is the successor to Wilmington Auto Accident Reparation Arbitration Committee.Paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) include indemnity from legal liability for injury or property damage, and compensation for medical costs and lost wages. Since the subject of the present case is recovery of amounts paid as personal injury protection benefits, the claims fall squarely within § 2118(g)(3).

21 Del. C. § 2118(g)(3).

Williams v. AAA Mid-Atlantic Ins. Grp., 2011 WL 5299239 (Del. Super. Mar. 14, 2011).

Id.

Title 21, Section 2118(j) requires insurers and self-insurers to "submit to arbitration . . . any claims for losses or damages within the coverages required under paragraph (2) subsection (a)" of § 2118. Subprovisions (1) through (4) of Subsection (j) specify that arbitration be administered by the Insurance Commissioner and that the Commissioner select a panel of three arbitrators, one of whom must be an attorney licensed to practice in Delaware, and that the