State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. United Parcel Serv. of America, Inc.
[…] Subprovision (5) states, "[t]he right to require such arbitration shall be purely optional and neither party shall be held to have waived any of its rights by any act relating to arbitration and the losing party shall have the right to appeal de novo to the Superior Court . . . ." Subprovisions (6) through (8) address costs, payments, and reimbursements.

See § 2118(j)(9).

§ 2118(a)(2) pertains to "[c]ompensation for injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident." 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2).

21 Del. C. § 2118(j) (emphasis added).

Id.

21 Del. C. § 2118(j)(5).

21 Del. C. § 2118(j).