State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Ohio Feather Co.
[…] (See Complaint, Doc. 1 (¶ 41)). State Farm names Ohio Feather Company, Gabriel Guigui, and Regina Guigui as Defendants. It maintains that this Court has subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1), because there is complete diversity between the parties and the amount in controversy is satisfied. (See Id. (¶¶ 2-6)).

There appears to be no dispute that, under Ohio law, Mrs. Guigui could not “stack” the UIM benefits from the BMW policy on top of the UIM benefits from the Infinity policy. See S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10 (“All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in the State are considered to be made in the State and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State are considered to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws of this State.”) (emphasis added). “[U]nder this statute it is immaterial where the contract was entered into. Further there is no requirement that the policyholders or insurers be citizens of South Carolina. What is solely relevant is where the property, lives, or interests insured are located.”