State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Ohio Feather Co.
[…] https://www.legislature.ohio.gov/legislation/legislation-summary?id=GA133-HB-272 (last visited 12/28/2021). So revised, the long-arm statute now permits “general jurisdiction over non-resident defendants where it was not recognized before.” Premier Prop., 2021 WL 1964613, at *2 n.2 (citing 2020 Ohio Laws File 44 (Am. H.B. 272)). But because the General Assembly did not expressly indicate that the amendment was to apply retroactively, it applies prospectively only. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1.48 (“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.”); New Par v. Pub. Util. Comm. of Ohio, 98 Ohio St.3d 277, 2002-Ohio-7245, 781 N.E.2d 1008, at ¶ 12 (Ohio 2002) (applying Ohio Rev. Code § 1.48 to statutory amendments).