No. 2013–2567 Q C.
[…] ORDERED that the order is reversed, without costs, defendants' separate motions to vacate the default judgment insofar as entered against each of them are denied, and the default judgment is reinstated.
In this subrogation action, plaintiff appeals from an order of the Civil Court which granted defendants' separate motions to vacate a default judgment insofar as entered against each of them on September 21, 2006.
A defendant seeking to vacate a default judgment based on excusable default must demonstrate both a reasonable excuse for the default and a meritorious defense to the action (see CPLR 5015[a][1] ; Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v. A.C. Dutton Lbr. Co., 67 N.Y.2d 138, 141 [1986] ). A motion to vacate a default judgment pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(1) must be made “within one year after service of a copy of the judgment ... with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment ..., within one year after such entry.” As the record contains no proof of service of the notice of entry of the default judgment, the one-year deadline of CPLR 5015(a)(1) was not triggered (see Gottlieb v. Northriver Trading Co. LLC, 106 AD3d 580 [2013] ).