No. 2013–2567 Q C.
[…] We note that neither defendant denied having been served with the complaint or swore to specific facts to rebut the statements in the process server's affidavits in order to establish a reasonable excuse for the default (see Chichester v. Alal–Amin Grocery & Halal Meat, 100 AD3d 820 [2012] ; Pezolano v. Incorporated City of Glen Cove, 71 AD3d 970 [2010] ).
Since service was made “other than by personal delivery,” even if the motions were treated as having been made pursuant to CPLR 317, which permits a defendant “to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense,” there is no basis to grant either motion.
With respect to defendant Carla McClain, the record shows that she did not seek vacatur until approximately six and one-half years after obtaining knowledge of entry of the judgment.