State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Houle
[…] Under this statute, insurers must offer policies with certain per-person and per-accident coverage limits. The statute also prohibits insurers from providing UIM coverage with limits “less than the limit in AS 28.20.440 or AS 28.22.101,” statutory provisions that identify requirements governing liability policies. The parties dispute the meaning of the statutory language that suggests that coverage is triggered where damages arise “because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in one accident.”

AS 21.96.020(c) (requiring “coverage ... for the protection of the persons insured under the policy who are legally entitled to recover damages for bodily injury or death from owners or operators of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle”).
FN32. Id.; see also AS 28.20.440 (identifying liability coverage that automobile insurers are required to provide); AS 28.22.101 (identifying general coverage requirements with which automobile insurers must comply).

This language appears in two sections of the insurance statute: AS 21.96.020(c)(2)(A)-(E) (requiring coverage where damages arise “because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in one accident”); and AS 28.22.101(d) (requiring coverage where damages arise “because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident”). AS 28.20.440(b)(2) describes per-accident liability coverage in roughly the same language: “coverage ... because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident.”