State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Houle
[…] These family members were not “in” the accident.

AS 28.20.440(b)(3); see also AS 21.96.020(c).

The families also characterize this as an impermissible “exclusion” from coverage.
FN44. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Lawrence, 26 P.3d 1074, 1079–80 (Alaska 2001) (emphasis added) (concluding that because the injured party's liability policy covered punitive damages, that party's UIM policy should compensate for punitive damages). The legislature later superseded this specific holding with Ch. 172 SLA 2004, which amended AS 21.89.020(c) (now AS 21.96.020(c)) to provide that “coverage for punitive damages that might otherwise be recoverable from an uninsured or underinsured person is not required under this paragraph.” But the following general requirement remains intact: An automobile insurer must make available UIM coverage with the same limits as the liability policies it offers. AS 21.89.020(c)(1); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.