Civil Action No. 18-1806-MN-SRF
[…] (D.I. 27; D.I. 32)
Although the arguments addressing waiver under Rule 12(g)(2) were substantively addressed only in the briefing of DDRC and Dr. Atkins, (D.I. 123 at 1-3), these arguments were incorporated by reference into the briefing of Dr. Cary, Dr. King, the Cary Practice, and the King Practice, (D.I. 124 at 1 n.1). Therefore, the court's analysis applies collectively to all Defendants.
Defendants contend that their Rule 12(b)(6) argument regarding State Farm's failure to file an Affidavit of Merit under 18 Del. C. § 6853 was not previously available to them because the deficiency was not confirmed until July 29, 2020. (D.I. 123 at 2) But § 6853 provides that the Affidavit of Merit must accompany the complaint. 18 Del. C. § 6853 ("No health-care negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the complaint is accompanied by" an Affidavit of Merit.). The amended complaint was filed on March 4, 2019. (D.I. 25) To the extent that the pleading was not accompanied by an Affidavit of Merit, the alleged deficiency existed as of the filing date of State Farm's amended complaint.
Although the Affidavit of Merit is not served on Defendants, § 6853(d) provides a mechanism by which Defendants may test the existence and sufficiency of the Affidavit of Merit. See 18 Del. C. § 6853(d) ("Upon motion by the defendant the court shall determine in camera if the affidavit of merit complies with paragraph (a)(1)."). There is no indication on the present record that Defendants sought relief pursuant to § 6853(d) after the amended complaint was filed.