State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Cornish
[…] The Court disagrees.

The Court's July 11, 2018 Order states;

"After oral argument: Petitioners motion to stay arbitration is dented. Petitioners application to add proposed additional respondents is denied, based upon no liability. Petitioner and respondents are to proceed to arbitration. Respondent will supply HIPPA authorizations by August 11, 2018."
It is abundantly clear from the order that the basis for denying petitioners application to add proposed respondents was denied based on no liability, not that the motion to stay arbitration.

Pursuant to CPLR 7503 (c) "Notice of intention to arbitrate. A party may serve upon another party a demand for arbitration or a notice of intention to arbitrate, specifying the agreement pursuant to which arbitration is sought and the name and address of the party serving the notice, or of an officer or agent thereof if such party is an association or corporation, and stating that unless the party served applies to stay the arbitration within twenty days after such service he shall thereafter be precluded from objecting that a valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with and from asserting in court the bar of a limitation of time. ... An application to stay arbitration must be made by the party served within twenty days after service upon him of the notice or demand, or he shall be so precluded. Notice of such application shall be served in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. Service of the application may be made upon the adverse party, or upon his attorney if the attorney's name appears on the demand for arbitration or the notice of intention to arbitrate. Service of the application by mail shall be timely if such application is posted within the prescribed period." CPLR 7503 (McKinney) Moreover, to alleviate any further confusion the motion to stay arbitration was denied based on the application to stay arbitration being untimely.