6:24-cv-379-JSS-EJK
[…] While the “parties do not have to be identical to be substantially similar,” as “a party could easily circumvent abstention with creative pleading,” Taveras v. Bank of Am., N.A., 89 F.4th 1279, 1286 (11th Cir. 2024), here the parties are not substantially similar. As Plaintiffs note, a declaratory judgment under Florida law binds only the parties to the lawsuit, and thus, State Farm Fire would not be bound by any judgment rendered in the State Action. (Dkt. 27 at 15.) See § 86.091, Fla. Stat. (“No declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings.”).
These actions are indisputably closely related, but given the foregoing, the court is left with a substantial doubt that the two cases are substantially similar for Colorado River purposes.