6:24-cv-379-JSS-EJK
[…] Defendant moves in the alternative to abate or stay this action pending the outcome of a related state-court proceeding. (Id.) Upon consideration, for the reasons outlined below, the Motion is denied.
BACKGROUND
On July 10, 2020, Plaintiffs sued Defendant and its owners, Marc Ott and Bret Scheuplein, for allegedly orchestrating a fraudulent scheme to obtain insurance payments through unlawful self-referrals. (The “Settled Action,” Dkt. 1 ¶¶ 1-4; Dkt. 1-3.) This scheme purportedly involved violations of section 817.234(7)(a), Florida Statute, which prohibits medical providers from “engag[ing] in a general business practice of billing amounts as its usual and customary charge, if such provider has agreed with the insured or intends to waive deductibles or copayments, or does not for any other reason intend to collect the total amount of such charge.” (Dkt. 1 ¶ 3 (quoting the statute).) The day before trial was set to commence, Defendant offered to settle the matter.