State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Cockram
[…] (Doc. #53, ¶¶ 1, 10.) The Court concurs.

A. Statutory Right of Rescission

State Farm asserts that it had a statutory right to rescind the automobile insurance policy issued to Cockram. If true, this would alleviate the need to determine whether rescission was proper under the provisions of the insurance policy itself because "a material misrepresentation renders the policy null and void from the date of inception." Progressive Am. Ins. Co. v. Papasodero, 587 So. 2d 500, 502 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991).

Florida Statute § 627.409 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a representation and is not a warranty. A misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply:
(a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.
(b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same
premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss.
Fla. Stat. § 627.409(1). The Florida Supreme Court has found this section to be an unambiguous codification of the principle of law that "a contract issued on a mutual mistake of fact is subject to being voided and defines the circumstances for the application of this principle."