Index No. 160348/2020 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] No. 46, notice of motion).
Despite service of the motion papers, (NYSCEF Doc. No. 57, proof of service) the instant application is not opposed.
CPLR 3215(a) provides, in pertinent part, that when "a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial ... the plaintiff may seek a default judgment..." To establish his/her/their entitlement to a default judgment, the movant must demonstrate proof of service of the summons and complaint, proof of the facts constituting the claim and proof of the default.