22-CV-611-LJV-LGF
[…] DISCUSSION
This case presents a single legal issue: Was Bethany's status as a beneficiary to Thomas's life insurance policy automatically revoked by EPTL section 5.1-4 when the two divorced?
I. EPTL SECTION 5-1.4
Under EPTL section 5-1.4,
[e]xcept as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a divorce . . . revokes any revocable . . . disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to, or for the benefit of, the former spouse, including . . . a disposition or appointment . . . by beneficiary designation in a life insurance policy.N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts § 5-1.4(a). “‘Governing instrument' includes . . . a contract relating to the division of property made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or annulment.” Id. § 5-1.4(f)(g).
“The underlying intent of [s]ection 5-1.4 is to avoid inadvertent dispositions [of property] to a former spouse because of the [d]ecedent's neglect.” In re Sugg, 49 Misc.3d 455, 459, 12 N.Y.S.3d 842, 845 (N.Y. Sur. 2015).