State Farm Ins. Co. v. Haas
[…] 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/503 (emphasis added).

However, on November 16, 2022, the Illinois Appellate Court for the Third District in Shaw v. U.S. Fin. Life Ins. Co., 2022 IL App (1st) 211533, held that “where the date of the dissolution judgment preceded the effective date of the [Act], the [Act] does not apply.” Id. at ¶ 49. For the reasons set forth below, State Farm is ORDERED to address Shaw v. U.S. Fin. Life Ins. Co., 2022 IL App (1st) 211533, and its impact on this action.

The Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1335 because the amount in controversy exceeds $500.00 and there are “[t]wo or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in subsection (a) or (d) of section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property, or to any one or more of the benefits arising by virtue of any note, bond, certificate, policy or other instrument, or arising by virtue of any such obligation ....” 28 U.S.C. § 1335. Specifically, “Defendants are citizens of Illinois and Iowa.” (Doc. 1, p. 2).