State Farm Ins. Co. v. Haas
[…] Summary

In Haas, the insured named his then-wife as the primary beneficiary of his life insurance before their marriage was dissolved in 1985.

Summary of this case from Murphy v. Transamerica Life Ins. Co.

Opinion

22-cv-02704-NJR

12-29-2022

STATE FARM INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff, v. MARIAN HAAS, SANDY BOURRT, VICKI MANDURANO, BRENDA VOSS, and JOANIE OLIVER, Defendants.


MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

NANCY J. ROSENSTENGEL Chief U.S. District Judge.

In 2018, Illinois passed Public Act 100-871, which amended section 503 of the Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (the “Act”) (750 ILCS 5/503). The amended section became effective January 1, 2019, and provides the following:

(b-5)(1)As to any existing policy of life insurance insuring the life of either spouse, or any interest in such policy, that constitutes marital property, whether whole life, term life, group term life, universal life, or other form of life insurance policy, and whether or not the value is ascertainable, the court shall allocate ownership, death benefits or the right to assign death benefits, and the obligation for premium payments, if any, equitably between the parties at the time of the judgment for dissolution or declaration of invalidity of marriage.
(2) If a judgment of dissolution of marriage is entered after an insured has designated the insured's spouse as a beneficiary under a life insurance policy in force at the time of entry, the designation of the insured's former spouse as beneficiary is not effective unless:
(A) the judgment designates the insured's former spouse as the beneficiary;
(B) the insured redesignates the former spouse as the beneficiary after entry of the judgment; or
(C) the former spouse is designated to receive the proceeds in trust for, on behalf of, or for the benefit of a child or a dependent of either former spouse.
(3) If a designation is not effective under paragraph (2), the proceeds of the policy are payable to the named alternative beneficiary or, if there is not a named alternative beneficiary, to the estate of the insured.
Id.