State Farm Fire Casualty Company v. Rodriguez
[…] Pursuant to Labor Law § 241(6), if an owner or contractor violates a specific regulatory requirement in the course of excavation or construction, he will be vicariously liable for an employee's resulting personal injury(Ross v. Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Electric Co., 81 NY2d 494). There is no corresponding Labor Law provision for injury to property. Thus, as A A notes, State Farm's cause of action against Rodriguez is actually based on negligence rather than strict liability. Neither Rodriguez nor Philibert has a claim for common law indemnity.

General Obligations Law § 15-108[c] provides, "A tortfeasor who has obtained his own release from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other person." As noted above, the jury will be required to apportion fault among all defendants, including Rodriguez. However, because Rodriguez waived his claim for contribution by settling with Matthews, A A's motion for summary judgment dismissing Rodriguez' cross-claim for contribution is granted.