State Farm Fire & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Oneontarget.com
[…] ECF 13 at 3, see also id. at 4 (asserting, without factual support, that Defendant “regularly and systemically transacts business in Maryland.”). Given the high bar to establish general jurisdiction over a corporate defendant, this Court is unable to find that a sufficient prima facie showing has been made, in light of the absence of factual support or even specific factual allegations to support Plaintiff's cursory assertions.

With respect to the other prong that this Court must consider, Maryland's long arm statute, Plaintiff cites only to Md. Courts Jud. Pro. Code Ann. § 6-103(b)(3). That subsection applies where a defendant “causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in the State.” While it is clear that Defendant here is alleged to have caused tortious injury in the state when fire damaged Dunn's Ellicott City home, it is unclear what act or omission Defendant, a Canadian company, took in Maryland.