State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Warner
[…] Def. Nationstar's Mot. Summ. J. 14 (emphasis added).

The plain language of the Trust Deed reveals that Warner assigned any insurance proceeds to Nationstar, up to the remaining debt, in the event of a foreclosure.

Second, Warner argues that Nationwide extinguished his duties under the Trust Deed when it foreclosed on the Trust Deed. Def. Warner's Mot. Summ. J. 11. Under Oregon law, however, foreclosure only extinguishes a mortgagor's property interest in the foreclosed property. ORS § 86.797(1) (noting that in the event of a foreclosure, “the trustee's sale forecloses and terminates the interest in the property that belongs to a person” who had notice of the sale) (emphasis added). There is no language in § 86.797 that suggests foreclosure terminates a mortgagor's duties under a Trust Deed to assign any rights to insurance proceeds to the mortgagee.