01-10-2017
[…] (Frog Creek Partners, LLC v. Vance Brown, Inc. (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 515, 538; see Align, at p. 962; see also Bucur, supra, 244 Cal.App.4th at p. 185 [claim preclusion applies even to those "that could have been litigated in a prior proceeding"].) The rule barring compulsory cross-claims applies even if the claimant couches the claim as one for defensive offset or setoff. (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.70 [The setoff "defense provided by this section is not available if the cross-demand is barred for failure to assert it in a prior action under Section 426.30."]; Sidney v. Superior Court (1988) 198 Cal.App.3d 710, 717.)
Despite Pyorre's protestations, State Farm raised the compulsory counterclaim argument in its initial summary judgment papers and has not forfeited it.