State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Hanohano
[…] Finally, in considering whether the total fees requested are reasonable, the Court must assess the relevant factors against the figure that results from multiplying the requested hourly rate by the total hours billed.

I. Hanohano is Entitled to an Award of Reasonable Attorneys' Fees

Hanohano seeks $57,249.19 in attorneys' fees pursuant to HRS section 431:10-242. That provision states that "where an insurer has contested its liability under a policy and is ordered by the courts to pay benefits under the policy, the policyholder . . . shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and the costs of suit, in addition to the benefits under the policy." State Farm argues that Hanohano's Motion is premature and not ripe for review because: (1) the Court has not yet entered judgment in this case; and (2) the Order did not resolve the question of whether State Farm has a duty to indemnify Hanohano for the claims asserted in the Underlying Lawsuit.