State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Accelerated Surgical Ctr. of N. Jersey, L.L.C.
[…] Circumstantial evidence is sufficient to prove such facts if a party's conduct may be reasonably inferred based upon logical inferences to be drawn from the evidence. See for example, Benzaken v. Verizon Communications, Inc., 21 AD3d 864 [2d Dept 2005].

To avoid the entry of a default judgment, the defaulting party is required to demonstrate a reasonable excuse for its default and a potentially meritorious defense to the action. See, Allstate Ins. Co v Austin, 48 AD 3d 720 [2nd Dept 2008].

CPLR 306-b provides, as relevant: "Service of the summons and complaint, summons with notice, . . . shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the filing of the summons and complaint, summons with notice . . . . If service is not made upon a defendant within the time period provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service."

CPLR 306-b authorizes an extension of time for service in two discrete situations: "upon good cause shown" or "in the interest of justice" (Leader v Maroney, Ponzini & Spencer, 97 NY2d 95, 104-106 [2001]).