No. 16AP-706
[…] Black filed an objection arguing that mandamus was the appropriate remedy citing Saunders. Black argued that, because she had already appealed the disallowance of other claims to the common pleas court, the commission did not have jurisdiction to invoke its continuing jurisdiction to deny her claim for other conditions.
{¶ 46} In discussing the applicability of Saunders following the Supreme Court's decision in Alhamarshah, this court stated:
In Saunders, the commission's district hearing officer ("DHO") issued an order allowing a condition described as "back." At the time, R.C. 4121.36(B) required the order allowing a condition to contain a "description of the part of the body and nature of the disability recognized in the claim." The commission subsequently attempted to correct the error by amending the part of the body affected from "back" to "lumbosacral" and "lumbar spine."