No. 69-578
[…] primary elections of 1962, 1964 and 1966, could not have been a candidate for the Republican nomination for county engineer at the 1968 primary election by reason of R.C. 3513.191. Of course, by the same logic, it is quite as absurd and unreasonable that if Gasser had voted as a Democrat in the primary of 1964 and previously thereto, but as a Republican in the primary of 1966, and for a majority of Republican candidates at every regular state election at which he voted and had even signed a circulated petition for Republican candidates for nomination at the 1966 and 1968 primaries, R.C. 3513.191 would by its terms have prevented him from being a candidate for nomination or election to any office at the Republican 1968 primary election.
R.C. 3513.191:
"No person shall be a candidate for nomination or election at a party primary if he voted as a member of a different political party at any primary election within the next preceding four calendar years."