WD-23-040
[…] A. The state did not need to prove intent to commit a violation to establish a violation and receive civil penalties under R.C. Chapter 6111.
{¶ 30} In their first, second, third, and fourth assignments of error, the Wylies argue a lack of knowledge or a misunderstanding, pertaining to their intent to commit a violation. In support, they cite no law that requires the state to establish an intent to violate the provisions of R.C. Chapter 6111 to demonstrate the claimed violations. Instead, R.C. 6111.07(A) expressly states that "no person shall violate or fail to perform any duty imposed by sections 6111.01 to 6111.08" and R.C. 6111.09 requires imposition of a civil penalty on "any person who violates section 6111.07[.]"
{¶ 31} There is no provision within R.C. 6111.09, or anywhere else within R.C. Chapter 6111, indicating the state must prove intent to obtain judgment in a civil proceeding on violations.