2020-0091
[…] {¶ 12} We conclude that the one-year period during which the state must act on a request for certification under section 401 begins when the application is submitted, not when it is deemed complete. Though we do not rely on it, we note that the federal Environmental Protection Agency recently stated that "the section 401 certification process begins on the date when the certification request is received by a certifying authority." Clean Water Act Section 401 Certification Rule, 85 Fed.Reg. 42210, 42243 (July 13, 2020); see also 40 C.F.R. 121.6(d) ("The Federal agency may extend the reasonable period of time at the request of a certifying authority or a project proponent, but in no case shall the reasonable period of time exceed one year from receipt"). It is clear from the record, and the parties' failure to dispute it, that more than one year had passed between the date that the application was filed and the date that the state approved it.