No. 03AP-389.
[…] Therefore, the resignation was not voluntary.
{¶ 29} 25. On February 4, 2003, another SHO mailed an order refusing relator's administrative appeal of the SHO's order of January 16, 2003.
{¶ 30} 26. On April 21, 2003, relator, The College of Wooster, filed this mandamus action.
Conclusions of Law
{¶ 31} It is the magistrate's decision that this court issue a writ of mandamus, as more fully explained below.
{¶ 32} R.C. 4123.56(A) provides for the payment of compensation for temporary total disability. It further provides that payment shall not be made "when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer or another employer."
{¶ 33} Supplementing the statute, Ohio Adm. Code 4121-3-32(B)(2) provides that TTD compensation may be terminated after a hearing:
(d) Upon the finding of a district hearing officer that the employee has received a written job offer of suitable employment.
Ohio Adm.